Category Archives: All-Star Games

The Dream Bowl VII

The Dream Bowl is a College Football All-Star Showcase of the best FCS, D-II and D-III players from across the country.


JANUARY 18-21, 2019

The Dream Bowl is also the host site of a CFL Scouting Combine on January 18, 2019. The Scouting Combine is run by CFL and NFL Scouts. 

***

The Crusaders

QB: Ian Fieber, Chapman, 6-2, 205; J.T. Tabary, McNeese State, 6-2, 215; Drew Anderson, Murray State, 6-4, 221

QB Drew Anderson threw for 2,864 yards with 20 touchdowns in 2018. 
Photo: Murray State Athletics

RB: Jeff Carr, TX A&M-Kingsville, 5-7, 180; T.J. Telphy, Fort Lewis, 5-9, 210; David Hamm, McNeese State, 6-0, 222; Clay McKenzie, Central Oklahoma, 5-11, 200

FB: Konnor O’Keefe, Monmouth (IL), 6-2, 250

WR: Shane Phillips, West Liberty, 6-5, 220; Ezra Saffold, West Florida, 5-7, 175; Jylil Reeder, East Stroudsburgh, 5-8, 185; Gerald Perry, Millikin, 5-10, 162; Carnel Harley, Slippery Rock, 6-6, 210; Mykelti Armstrong, Marian, 6-2, 195; Juston Christian, Marist, 6-0, 188

TE: Jezel Parra, Incarnate Word, 6-3, 239; Andrew Hutto, Limestone, 6-6, 245

OT: Raymond Chase, Limestone, 6-4, 310; LaVonne Gauthney, Valdosta State, 6-3, 314; Ryan Breadner, Saskatchewan, 6-7, 325; Andrew Lillich, Emporia State, 6-5, 317

OG: Austin May, Wingate, 6-6, 300; Russ Potokov, Urbana, 6-5. 335; Austin Mikkelson, Southern Utah, 6-5, 300

OC: Doug Hardin, Urbana, 6-5, 285; Noah Hammons, Central Oklahoma, 6-2, 300

K: Daniel Parisi, Saint Anselm, 5-10, 180

DE: Cardell Rawlings, Wingate, 6-2, 240; Quintaz Wright, Millikin, 6-2, 230; Justin Stewart, Central Oklahoma, 6-2, 245; Dakota Thompson, Shippensburg, 6-2, 260

DT: Donnell Bonds, Fairmont State, 6-0, 300; Warren Powers, Florida Tech, 5-11, 270; Derek Dorr, Edinboro, 6-3, 297

OLB: Gavin Burford, West Florida, 6-2, 230; Colton Lindsey, Central Oklahoma, 6-4, 220; Quade Raley, Alderson Broaddus, 6-0, 225

ILB: Will McKenzie-Baker, West Liberty, 6-1, 245; DeMontrai Lewis, Gallaudet, 6-3, 268

CB: Lyrics Klugh, Fairmont State, 5-10, 170; DeVonte Williams, TX A&M-Kingsville, 6-0, 177; Zuril Hendrick, Edinboro, 6-1, 188; Brandon Rowland, Charleston Southern, 6-0, 180; Max Cepeda, Marist, 5-8, 161; Brandon Miller, Marist, 5-10, 189

S: Louie Akuffo, Gallaudet, 6-0, 198; Nas Jones, Rhode Island, 5-11, 190; Payton Hendrix, TX A&M-Kingsville, 6-2, 210; Tyrell Lyons, Valdosta State, 6-2, 220;

P: Daniel Parisi, Saint Anselm, 5-10, 180

LS: Josh Schmidt, Edinboro, 6-4, 215

***

The Patriots

QB: Bart Williams, Grand Valley State, 6-6, 225; Marc Monks, Assumption, 6-4, 215; Alex Ogle, Tusculum, 6-4, 230

Williams guided GVSU to a 10-1 regular season mark and a berth in the NCAA DII Football playoffs for the third time in his career.
Photo: GVSU Athletics

RB: Hakeem Sillman, Bloomsburg, 5-8, 190; Kyler Jackson, Birmingham Southern, 5-8, 180; Corey Farrow, West Georgia, 5-11, 180; Kevin Coy., Jr., Chadron State, 6-0, 215

FB: Theophilus Blackston, Mercyhurst, 6-0, 235

WR: Thomas Ives, Colgate, 6-5, 215; Joe Walker, Delaware, 6-3, 205; Brad Bonomini, Franklin College, 5-10, 160; Aaron Gooch, Eastern Illinois, 5-9, 170; Shaveiz Stewart, Delaware Valley, 6-4, 205; Landon Jones, Bemidji State, 6-0, 175; Vinny Gregory, Buffalo State, 5-7, 170; Drake Battaglia, Louisiana College, 5-8, 175

TE: Sean Smith, Newberry, 6-7, 250; Jourdan Osinskie, Catawba, 6-3, 230

OT: Rylee Nass, Carroll, 6-7, 315; Ben Pevarnik, California (PA), 6-3, 305; Travis Krall, Bloomsburg, 6-5, 305; Josh Doyle, Eastern Illinois, 6-5, 285

OG: Justin Richards, Charleston, 6-4, 330; Isaac Jackson, St. Francis (PA), 6-6, 340; Dominic Hitchcock, Buffalo State, 6-4, 295

OC: Clayton Dry, Black Hills State, 6-2, 283; Austin Woiteshek, Franklin College, 6-1, 290;

K: Tyler Basch, Missouri Western, 6-1, 295

DE: Chris Gary, Bloomsburg, 5-8, 210; Gyasi Yeldell, Presbyterian, 6-2, 245; Aaron Donalson, Sacred Heart, 6-2, 240; Prince Unaegbu, Pace, 6-5, 250

DT: Jah’Sheem Martin, Pace, 6-3, 300; Joshua Cuellar, Fort Lewis, 6-3, 315; Daniel Vega, Coe College, 6-3, 275

OLB: Jerry Powe, Lafayette College, 6-1, 225; Justice Bishop, Union College, 6-2, 229; Markquise Simmons, Northern Arizona, 6-1, 230

ILB: Kadeem Langhorne, Pace, 6-1, 240; Michael Root, Lafayette College, 6-1, 230

CB: Darius Mouton, Sam Houston State, 5-9, 175; Nate Corvil, Muhlenburg, 5-11, 170; Je’Darien Jackson-Hanchett, SW Minnesota State, 6-0, 173; Chris Rivers, Minot State, 5-11, 180; Jhaloni Johnson, Kutztown, 6-2, 175; Dezmon Hopkins, UV-Wise, 5-11, 187

S: Xavier Rowe, Western Illinois, 6-0, 185; Jawanza Adams, Newberry, 5-11, 192; Daijohn Isbell, Tiffin, 6-3, 210; Raymond Jones, Jr., Delaware, 6-1, 205

P: Spencer Wyant, Morningside, 6-1, 210

LS: Cole Stanton, Hendrix College, 6-5, 240

***

The 2018 Dream Bowl | Roanoke, VA

Final Score: Crusaders | Patriots

***

HBCU Spirit of America Bowl

The HBCU Spirit of America Bowl is a postseason all-star game for draft-eligible players from historically black colleges and universities.


SPIRIT OF AMERICA BOWL | JAN 17-20, 2019

***

HBCU Pride Roster 

QB:  Jaylen Lowe, Langston, 6-0, 200; Darrien Fields, Marietta, 5-10, 166; Glen Cuiellette, Texas Southern, 6-0, 220

QB Jaylen Lowe was named A.P. NAIA All-American this year.
Photo: Na’Tiana Stocker

RB:  Moe Harris, Castleton, 6-1, 202; Brycen Alleyn, Delaware State, 5-6, 165; Cedric Cooper, Central Washington, 5-11, 185; Keith Anthony, Augsburg, 5-9, 230; Qua Searcy, Georgia Tech, 5-11, 174

FB: Arthur Mitchell, Langston, 5-9, 250

WR: Tamarick Vanover, Jr., Morehouse, 5-1, 185; P.J. Settles (QB), Rhodes, 6-0, 180; Preston Walker, Langston, 5-10, 200; Shaq Davidson, Jacksonville State, 6-0, 185; Josh Lucas, Rhodes College, 5-10, 200; Kyle Hill, Saint Anselm, 5-10, 180; Tristan Walker, Fayettesville State, 5-7, 170; Amyr Smith, Morehouse, 5-10, 175

TE:  Antonio Clark, SUNY-Maritime, 6-2, 250

OT:  James Louisan, LIU-Post, 6-5, 300; Tyreek Bailey, Fayettesville State; Trey Wilson, Morehouse, 6-4, 325; Caleb Riggleman, Marietta, 6-3, 280

OG: Chris Coles, LIU-Post, 6-3, 280; Christopher Carrillo, Langston, 6-3, 325

OC: Brendan Mulholland, Marietta, 6-0, 290; Tyler Drob, West Chester, 6-2, 297

K: Blake Levin, Faulkner, 5-10, 185

DE: Justin Thomas-Thornton, Jacksonville State, 6-5, 250; Heisman Johnson, VA-Lynchburg, 6-2, 245; Terrance Grimsley, Langston, 6-0, 245; Niykiem Floyd, Fort Valley State, 6-3, 258

DT: DeShaywn Middleton, Norfolk State, 6-2, 304; Elijah Bryant, SUNY-Maritime, 6-3, 300

OLB: Patrick Green, Winston-Salem, 6-2, 231; Dah-Quan Edrington, VA-Lynchburgh, 6-2, 205; Michael Kwegyir-Attah, Norfolk State, 6-1, 235; Joe Stoneman, West Virginia State, 6-1, 225

ILB: Brenton Allen, Pace, 6-0, 241; Malcolm Williams, Grambling, 5-11, 240; Mulik Simmons, Savannah State, 6-0, 255

CB: Jamal Stovall, St. Francis (Il), 6-0, 190; Damarius Brinson, West Florida. 6-1, 190; Sterling Lowry, Wagner, 5-11, 185; Jonathant Istache, Duquesne, 5-10, 181; Malik Warner, Wagner, 6-2, 190

S: Kylan Cotton, Faulkner, 5-10, 180; Damarius Brinson, West Florida. 6-1, 190; Mandell Ray, Morehouse, 6-4, 200; Broderick Caudle, Fayetteville State, 5-11, 185; Thomas Shepard (LB), Trinity, 6-1, 202; Brice Brandon, Harding, 5-11, 200

P: Christopher Vasquez, VA-Lynchburg, 5-10, 205

LS: David Carney, California (PA), 5-11, 225

***

HBCU Brave Roster 

QB: Vincent Espinoza, Lincoln (PA), 6-3, 205; Kwame Jarvis, American Int’l, 6-1, 205; Keon Marsh, Shaw, 6-3, 185

Espinoza was named MVP of the FCS bowl last month.
Photo: Steve McLaughlin

RB: Jacob Duffrene, Nichols College, 5-10, 210; Lavelle Cloyd, Lincoln (PA), 6-2, 205; Tiberias Lampkin, Mississippi College, 5-9, 220; Drevion Cooper, Tabor, 5-7, 170

WR:  Raymond Green, Jr., Shaw, 5-10, 170; Tyree Harris, Virginia State, 6-1, 190; Jesse Santiago, Emory & Henry, 6-3, 220; Lakeem Christmas, Southern Nazarene, 6-2, 160; Claytin Lewis, Bluefield/CSU-Pueblo; Jaquel Pitts, Fullerton, 6-1, 170; Carlos Croslin, Lincoln (PA), 6-1, 195

TE: Bradley Puccio, Emory & Henry, 6-2, 220; Michael Whitfield (OG), West Texas A&M, 6-2, 270

OT: Matthew Thompson, Morgan State, 6-4, 330; Chris McCrea, Jr., Alcorn State, 6-5, 303; Messiah Rice, Hampton, 6-5, 298

OG: Dwayne Brown, Bethune-Cookman, 6-3, 339; Eric Almeida, Livingstone, 6-2, 303; Dayan Smith, Anderson, 6-1, 320

OC: Malik Washington, Faulkner, 6-3, 280; Harrison Terry, Benedict, 6-3, 275

K: Alex Raya, Morgan State, 5-11, 180; Dalton Hall (P), Tuskegee, 6-2, 250

DE: Jimmy Thomas, Carroll, 6-2, 245; John Lauretti, Alfred State, 6-0, 220; Jordan Bradford, Louisiana Tech, 6-2, 280; Tymondre Isaac, Averett, 5-11, 260

DT: Zachary Cannon, Johnson C. Smith, 6-3, 280; Derrian Meminger, Alcorn State, 6-2, 291

OLB: Marquise Baldwin, Chowan, 6-1, 215; Andrew Cash, Shaw, 6-2, 210; Miacah Cooper, Elizabeth City State, 6-1, 215; Pat Prosser, Virginia State, 5-11, 230; Anthony Patrick, Bethel, 6-1, 230

ILB: Jacquae Peart, Bethune-Cookman, 6-1, 240; Darrius Woods, Jackson State, 6-0, 245

CB: Marquez Sanford, Murray State, 5-10, 186; Tavares Johnson (WR), Alcorn State, 6-3, 185; Antonio Dawkins, Bluefield, 5-9, 190; Basir Wright, Johnson C. Smith, 6-0, 166; David Kellam, Virginia State, 5-9, 168

S: Ezekiel Edmonds (LB), Clark-Atlanta, 6-0, 210; Jonathan Turnage, Elizabeth City State, 6-1, 185; Malik Brown, Henderson State, 6-1, 185;
Dennis Roberts IV, Alabama State, 6-1, 205; Marcel Toran, Johnson C. Smith, 5-11, 200

P: Christian Jacquemin, Jackson State, 5-11, 205

LS: Jimmy Strickland (QB), Lock Haven, 6-2, 215

***

HBCU Spirit of America Bowl

  • Date: January 20, 2019
  • Time: 1pm
  • Salem Football Stadium | Salem, VA 24153

***

The 2018 HBCU Spirit of America Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: Pride | Brave

***

2018 National Bowl

The National Bowl is one of the early postseason all-star games for draft-eligible DII & DIII players. The game is played as a doubleheader with the FCS Bowl.

NATIONAL TEAM 


DEC 9, 2018 | DAYTONA BEACH, FL

***

Coach: Bobby Rome

QB:  Ajee Patterson, New Haven, 6-2, 215; Sam Castronova, Bethel, 6-2, 213

QB Sam Castronova has thrived in Bethel’s RPO offense.
Photo: Bethel University

RB:  Emanual Jones, Concordia-St. Paul, 6-0, 214; Emmanuel Stewart, Adrian, 5-7, 180; Andrew Lackowski, Bemidji State, 5-11, 200

FB: Taye Davis, Bethel, 6-3, 250; Ledarius Cooper, Belhaven, 5-10, 225

WR: Cody Rau, Limestone College, 5-8, 178; Danny LoGiurato, Aurora, 5-9, 180; Ryan Craven, Brevard, 6-2, 215; Isaiah Manly, Mines, 5-10, 170; Jeremiah Harris, Webber, 5-7, 150; Cody Demers, Merrimack, 5-10, 190; Tevon Isom, West Georgia, 6-1, 211; Joshua Davis, Christopher Newport, 6-3, 220

TE:  Jourdan Osinskie, Catawba, 6-3, 240

OT:  Thomas Wilkinson, UV-Lynchburg, 6-3, 300; Tyler Adamson, Whitworth, 6-5, 285

OG: Jaleel Brown, Adrian, 6-2, 296; Caleb Adams, UW-Stout, 6-4, 305

OC:  Clayton Dry, Black Hills State, 6-2, 285; Will Lawhorn, Rockford, 6-2, 280

K: Christopher Vasquez, UV-Lynchburg, 5-10, 205

DE: T.J. Harris, SW Ok State, 6-2, 240; Chris Gary, Bloomsburg, 5-8, 210; Jared Johnson, Rockford, 6-5, 240; Quade Raley, Alderson Broaddus, 6-0, 230; Alec Divalerio, Midwestern State, 6-4, 255

DT: Eldrick Wilson, Mars Hill, 6-3, 295; Jake Klinger, Bloomsburg, 6-1, 285; Jamarus Henderson, Newberry, 5-10, 240

OLB: Austin Lawrence, Jr., Adrian, 6-0, 205; Dah-Quan Edrington, UV-Lynchburg, 6-2, 205; Jaime Lemas, UV-Lynchburg, 5-11, 220; Cardell Rawlings, Wingate, 6-2, 240; Anthony Patrick, Bethel, 6-1, 230

ILB: Isaiah Gray, Lincoln, 6-2, 230; Cody Leonard, Quincy, 6-0, 225

CB: Javonta Woods, Cumberlands, 5-9, 180; Dante’ Redwood, Mercyhurst, 5-9, 190; Dre Cortez, Fort Lewis, 5-10, 185; B.J. Hill, Christopher Newport, 5-11, 195

S: Deandrey Johnson, VU-Lynchburg, 5-9, 190; Marcel Mingo, Millersville, 6-0, 195; Justin Wyatt, Limestone College, 6-2, 207; Schneider Charles, Manitoba, 6-1, 190; Yawn Coleman, IUP, 6-1, 205; Thomas Shepard, Trinity, 6-1, 205; Josh Manns, NC-Pembroke, 6-1, 195; Justin Hassell, Florida Tech, 6-1, 210

P: Norman Hall, Azusa Pacific, 6-3, 195

LS: Alec Wallingsford (TE), Missouri Western State, 6-2, 240

***

AMERICAN TEAM 

Coach: Mike Diniak

QB: Dom Marino, Missouri Western State, 6-2, 200; Trent White, Westminster, 6-3, 190

RB: Gregory Lewis III, St. Cloud State, 5-7, 195; Eli Parks, So Conn State, 5-10, 190; Keith Anthony, Augsburg, 5-9, 215; Moe Harris, Castleton, 6-1, 212; DeAndre Wright, Monmouth, 5-7, 180

RB Eli Parks was named the ECAC Offensive Player of the Year.
Photo: New Haven Register

FB: Kendrick Igbinoba, Adams State, 6-2, 253

WR:  Kyle Hill, Saint Anselm, 5-10, 180; Quintin Vinzant, Cetys, 6-0, 185; Antoine Griffin, West Florida, 5-9, 160; Jamar Rutledge, SUNY-Buffalo State, 5-9, 170; Emoni Williams, West Georgia, 5-8, 170; Curtis Smith, Suny Maritime, 5-10. 174; Kendrick Murphy, Arizona Christian, 5-11, 180; Terrance Sims, Faulkner, 5-9, 150; Brian Burnett, Tusculum, 5-10, 186

TE: Jamar Morris, NW OK State, 6-4, 240

OT: Donovan Carter, Delta State, 6-4, 300; Zachary Williams, Manitoba, 6-5, 310

OG: Christopher Neu, RPI, 6-3, 300; Anthony Vereen, Jamestown, 6-3, 290

OC: Zach Morris, Clarion, 6-0, 280; Brandon Berridge, Mars Hill, 6-3, 305

K: Nick Madonia, Tennessee Tech, 5-9, 180

DE: Alec Heldreth, Clarion, 6-4, 276; Jordan Pryce, Carson-Newman, 6-4, 260; Clifton Brown, Buffalo State, 6-1, 260; Damon Golden, New Mexico Highlands, 6-4, 260

DT: Brandon Vocco, Clarion, 6-1, 305; Jessie Jones, Merrimack, 6-1, 330; Marquise Clayton, Black Hills State, 6-1, 300

OLB: Christopher Ferdinand, Mars Hill, 6-2, 215; Temoris Coats, Carson-Newman, 5-11, 220; Anthony Walker, UAM, 6-2, 235; Ryan Slager, Grinnell, 6-1, 225; Sam Adams, West Florida, 5-10, 190

ILB: Jhaaron Wallace, So Conn State, 6-1, 235; Traybion Smith, Mars Hill, 6-0, 245; Brenton Allen, Pace, 6-0, 235

CB: Connor Calvert, Carthage, 5-9, 175; Natrone Barnes, Ohio Wesleyan, 5-8, 180; Chris James, Black Hills State, 5-10, 178; Andrew Roach, Pace, 6-0, 180; Javen Moore, Bethany, 5-9, 180; Davon Muldrow, New Mexico Highlands, 5-10, 187

S: Marvin Conley, West Flordia, 5-9, 185; Devon Jackson, Bluefield, 5-9, 200; Deyleon Williams, Oklahoma Panhandle State, 6-2, 193; Corey Wright, Adams State, 5-10, 195; Nicarius Peterson, 6-0, 195

P: Andrew Zecca, St. Francis, 6-3, 205

LS: David Carney, California (PA), 5-11, 225

***

The 2018 National Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: AMERICAN 48 | NATIONAL 13

***

OVERALL MVP: Trent White, QB, Westminster College
LINEMAN MVP: Zack Morris, OL, Clarion University
SPECIAL TEAMS MVP: Alec Wallingsford, LS, MWSU

NATIONAL TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: Emanuel Jones, RB, Concordia-St. Paul
NATIONAL TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP:  Justin Hassell, S, Florida Tech

AMERICAN TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: Kendrick Igbinoba, FB, Adam State
AMERICAN TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP: Marvin Conley, S, West Florida

The FCS Bowl

The FCS Bowl is one of the early postseason all-star games for draft-eligible college football players. The game is played as a doubleheader with the National Bowl.


  DEC 9, 2018 | DAYTONA BEACH, FL

***

NATIONAL TEAM  (Blue)

Coach: Mike Stock

QB:  Glen Cuiellette, Texas Southern, 6-0, 220; Domonique Harris, Benedict College, 6-4, 240; T.J. Linta, Wagner, 6-4, 232; Michael O’Connor, British Columbia, 6-5, 230

RB:  Brycen Alleyen, Deleware State, 5-6, 165; Ryan Fulse, Wagner, 5-11, 202; Jachin Watkins, Johnson C. Smith, 6-0, 220; Isaiah Johnson, Eastern Illinois, 6-0, 210

Jachin Watkins displayed some of his untapped potential during the week.

FB: Nicholas Edmond, Morrisville State College, 5-10, 240

WR: Bryan Miller, Benedictine, 5-9, 183; Maurice Thomas, Alderson Broaddus, 5-8, 175; Aaron Blockman, Campbell, 6-0, 210; Kaian Duverger, UV-Wise, 6-6, 214; Daniel Lindsey, Chareston Southern, 5-7, 176; Terron Selby, Delaware State, 5-10, 175; Richard Johnson, East Texas Baptist, 6-3, 210; Darien Townsend, Marian, 5-9, 180; Marquese Surrell, Adams State, 6-2, 175; Dashawn Davis, Presbyterian, 5-8, 163

OT: Noah Beh, Delaware, 6-6, 295; Josiah Tonu, So Oregon, 6-6, 310; Israel Helms, Wayne State, 6-5, 313

OG: Loubens Polinice, Florida A&M, 6-3, 290; DaQuan Brown, Johnson C. Smith, 6-2, 342; Hunter Sallila, Merrimack College, 6-3, 296

OC:  Matthew Pyke, ETSU, 6-2, 300; Justin Brown, Benedict College, 6-3, 330

K: Jack Soslow, Penn, 6-3, 195

DE: Niykiem Floyd, Fort Valley State, 6-3, 258; Brandon Varner, Grambling, 6-3, 268; Chase DeMoor, Central Washington, 6-5, 250; Caleb Wells, Grambling, 6-6, 245

DT: Zachary Cannon, Johnson C. Smith, 6-3, 315; Linwood Banks, Grambling, 6-0, 295; Connor Christian, Jacksonville State, 6-3, 275; Vince Char, Widener, 6-3, 300

OLB: Jibreel Hazly, Florida A&M, 6-0, 227; Solomon Brown, Charleston Southern, 6-1, 235; Jerry Ihew, Ferris State, 6-3, 220

ILB: Miacah Cooper II, Elizabeth State, 6-1, 240

CB: Gilbert Gildersleeve, Angelo State, 5-41, 183; Tyler Hasty, Central Washington, 6-0, 200; Keyjuan Selby, Delaware State, 5-10, 175; Sidney Lawson, Jr., Saint Augustine’s, 5-10, 170

S: Kurron Ramsey, Alabama State, 6-3, 203; Dylan Hamilton, Alabama A&M, 6-1, 195; Wesley Bean, Marist, 5-10, 195; Thomas Oporto, Jacksonville, 6-1, 205

P:  Matt Shiel, Mercer, 5-11, 210

LS: Jordan Laube, Bryant, 6-2. 205

***

AMERICAN TEAM 

Coach: Preston McKnight

QB: Vincent Espinoza, Lincoln University, 6-3, 205; Colin McGovern, Stetson, 6-1, 200; Tyler Harris, Rhode Island, 6-4, 235; Lawson Page, Morehead State, 6-2, 225

RB: Damon Cox, No Alabama, 5-10, 207; Cedric Battle, Central Arkansas, 5-10, 190; Brad Woodard, Texas Southern, 5-8, 185

TSU’s Woodard had 125 all-purpose yards in the game.
Photo: TSU Athletics

WR: Prince Gray, Jacksonville, 5-10, 190; Jordan Fuchs, Friends University, 6-6, 220; Demetris Anderson, Kentucky State, 6-0, 180; Javarrius Cheatham, Tuskegee, 6-4, 185; Marque Northington, Southeastern, 5-8, 180; Griffin Norberg, Valparaiso, 6-2, 225; Malique Jackson, Bethune-Cookman, 5-11, 180; D’erren Wilson, Wagner, 6-3, 205; Quinn McElfresh, Mississippi Valley State, 6-3, 215

TE: Devante Jimenez, Bethel, 6-6, 260; Marvin Fanfan, Virginia Union, 6-2, 250

OT: Thomas Dennis, Penn, 6-5, 305; Kristopher Wilson, Virginia State, 6-4, 310; Shamdu Nalls, Virginia Union, 6-5, 315

OG: Jacob Dempsey, Jacksonville, 6-2, 300; DeAndre Greer, Minnesota-Duluth, 5-11, 290

OC: Justin Martinez, Winston Salem, 6-3, 300; John Yarbrough, Richmond, 6-5. 300

K: Coleman Fisher, Mercer, 6-1, 190

DE: Voris Bryant, Fort Valley State, 6-3, 215; Justice Bishop, Union College, 6-2, 235; Jaylin Dailey, No Alabama, 6-1, 255; Kevin Thompson, Bethune-Cookman, 6-3, 250; Rickym Holmes, Benedict College, 6-8, 285

DT: Nicholas Flores, Morehead State, 5-11, 290; Charles Williams, Benedict College, 6-4, 300; Zane Smith, Stetson, 6-3, 295

OLB: Michael Toran, Johnson C. Smith, 5-11, 215; Joshua Amanfo, No Alabama, 6-0, 215; James Gilleylen, UT-Martin, 6-2, 230; Todney Evans, Bethune-Cookman, 6-3, 230

ILB: Clifford Clark, West Liberty, 6-2, 235; Trenton Bridges, Bethune-Cookman, 6-1, 240

CB: Raphael Lewis, Houston Baptist, 6-0, 182; Malik Brown, Henderson State, 6-1, 190; Orlando McKinley, Florida A&M, 5-9, 165; Andrew Whittier, Idaho State, 5-7, 165; Quron Hall, Shaw, 6-0, 194

S: George Parker, Chowan, 6-2, 190; Garrett Jackson, Adams State, 6-1. 183; Joshua Simmons, Limestone College, 6-0, 196; Basir Wright, Johnson C. Smith, 6-0, 195

P: Alex Ng, Valparaiso, 6-0, 215

LS: Olay Dziekan, UW-Stout, 6-0, 200

***

The 2018 FCS Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: AMERICAN 38 | NATIONAL 37

***

OVERALL MVP: VINCENT ESPINOZA, QB,  LINCOLN UNIVERSITY
LINEMAN MVP: JOHN YARBROUGH, OL, RICHMOND
SPECIAL TEAMS MVP:JACK SOSLOW, KICKER, PENN

NATIONAL TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: ISAIAH JOHNSON, RB/RS, EASTERN ILLINOS
NATIONAL TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP:  KEYJUAN SELBY, DB, DELAWARE STATE

AMERICAN TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: BRAD WOODARD, RB, TEXAS SOUTHERN
AMERICAN TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP: JAYLIN DAILEY, DL/OLB, NORTH ALABAMA

2019 Tropical Bowl

The Tropical Bowl is one of the postseason all-star games for draft-eligible college football players.

JAN 13, 2019 | DAYTONA BEACH, FL

Video Preview: Football Gameplan’s Emory Hunt “The Czar of the Playbook”

***

NATIONAL TEAM 

QB:  Devlin Hodges, Samford, 6-1, 210; Malik Rosier, Miami, 6-1, 215; Vincent Espinoza, Lincoln University (PA), 6-3, 210

RB:  Brad Woodard (WR/KR/PR), Texas Southern, 5-8, 185; Madre London, Tenneessee, 6-1, 218; Isaiah Johnson (KR), Eastern Illinois, 5-11, 215

Isaiah Johnson averaged 7.2 yards per carry in 2018.
Photo: Eastern Illinois Athletics

FB: Kendrick Igbinoba, Adams State, 6-2, 245

WR: Floyd Allen (PR/KR), Mississippi, 5-11, 195; Sean Modster (PR), Boise State, 5-11, 188; Aaron Blockman (KR), Campbell, 6-1, 210; Demetris Anderson (KR), Kentucky State, 6-0, 180; Jonathan Boone, New Mexico State, 6-3, 195; Marquise Irvin (PR), Mercer, 6-2, 215; Workpeh Kofa, UNC Charlotte, 6-0, 205; Mykel Traylor-Bennett, Akron, 6-3, 227

TE:  Jody Fortson (TE), Valdosta State, 6-6, 225; Nic Weishar, Notre Dame, 6-5, 240; Mavin Saunders, Kansas, 6-5, 265

OT:  Garrett McGhin, East Carolina, 6-6, 310; Aaron Monteiro, Boston College, 6-7, 318; Brock Ruble, Toledo, 6-8, 325; Israel Helms, Wayne State, 6-5, 305; Nathanael Jacobson, UNLV, 6-5, 295

OG: Abdul Beecham, Kansas State, 6-3, 315; Dwayne Wallace, Kansas, 6-5, 330; Caleb Adams, UW-Stout, 6-3, 300

OC:  Matt Pyke (LS), ETSU, 6-1, 301; Deontae Crumitie, Troy, 6-2, 305

K: Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota, 6-0. 200

DE: Dewayne Hendrix, Pittsburgh, 6-5, 265; Walter Brady, Akron, 6-3, 265; Anthony Waller (LB), Arkansas-Monticello, 6-2, 240; Vincent Jackson, UCF, 6-3, 250; Bryson Bridges (LB), San Jose State, 6-2, 255; Chuck Harris, Buffalo, 6-4. 267; Walvenski Aime, Florida State, 6-5, 275; Rickym Holmes, Benedict College, 6-8, 275; Hunter Synder, Florida Atlantic, 6-6, 270

DT: Rashad Brandon, Missouri, 6-2, 300; Brandon Varner, Grambling, 6-3, 268; Fredrick Jones, Florida State, 6-2, 310; Kenny Bigalow, WV, 6-4, 300; Boogie Roberts, San Jose State, 6-2, 300; Connor Christian, Jacksonville State, 6-2, 276; John Jackson, Southern Oregon, 6-2, 280; Alec Heldreth, Clarion, 6-4, 280

OLB: Elijah Zeise, Pittsburgh, 6-3, 235; Bryson Allen-Williams, So Carolina, 6-1, 230; Brain Bell, Akron, 6-3, 235; Christian Hancock, Marshall, 6-1, 230; Jerry Iweh, Fairmont State, 6-3, 225; Trenton Bridges, Bethune-Cookman, 6-1, 235

ILB: Patrick Natrez, Georgia, 6-3, 242; Christopher Woolbright, UAB, 6-2, 240; Juwon Young, Marshall, 6-2, 250; Brain Lipscomb, Kansas, 6-2, 240

CB: Keenan Johnson, UCF, 5-11, 187; Herb Miller, Florida Atlantic, 6-2, 190; Gilbert Gildersleeve, Angelo State, 5-10, 180; Nicholas Watson, Houston, 6-1, 200; Cam Lewis, Buffalo, 5-1, 188

S: Dah-Quan Edrington, Virginia-Lynchburg, 6-2, 205; Nick Coleman, Notre Dame, 6-0, 191; Aaron Williams, Nebraska, 5-10, 185; Ron LaForce, New Mexico State, 6-0, 185; J.T. Hassell, Florida Tech, 5-11, 200

P: Devan Dyer, Louisiana Tech, 6-4, 220

LS: Kyle Vasey, Penn State, 6-3, 250

***

AMERICAN TEAM 

QB: Thomas Linta, Wagner, 6-4, 232; Tanner Mangum, BYU, 6-3. 210; Gus Ragland, Miami (OH), 6-1, 218

RB: Emanual Jones, Concordia-St. Paul, 6-0, 210; Ryan Fulse, Wagner, 5-10, 199; Alonzo Smith, Miami (OH), 5-10, 210; Reggie Gallaspy II, NC State, 5-11, 235

Wagner’s Ryan Fulse has rushed for 3,090 yards in two seasons.
Photo: Wagner Athletics

WR:  Prince Gray (KR/PR), Jacksonville, 5-10, 190; Jaelan Austin, TCU, 6-2, 205; Jamarius Way, So Alabama, 6-4, 215; Ryeshene Bronson, USF, 6-3, 207; Tyre McCants, USF, 5-11, 240; Tevon Isom, West Georgia, 6-1, 209; Isaiah Harper (KR), Old Dominion, 5-9, 178; Kaian Duverger, UAV-Wise, 6-6, 212; Scott Miller (RS), Bowling Green, 5-10, 170; Luke Timiam (PR), Indiana, 6-0, 195; Kwadarrius Smith (RS), Akron, 5-9, 171; Ryan Schadler (KR) Kansas, 5-11, 192; Quinn McElfresh (PR), Mississippi Valley State, 6-3, 220

TE: Nate Becker, Miami (OH), 6-5, 265; Justin Johnson, Mississippi State, 6-4, 238

OT: Layth Friekh, Arizona, 6-5, 300; Thomas Dennis, Penn, 6-5, 305; Noah Beh, Delaware, 6-5, 298; Benjamin Knox, Colorado State, 6-6, 315; Arthur Williams, Florida State, 6-4, 320

OG: Jeremy Hickey, Eastern Michigan, 6-4, 305; Shamdu Nalls, Virginia Union, 6-4, 315; Breontae Matthews, NC A&T, 6-4, 320; Dougladson Subtyl, Arizona State, 6-5, 267

OC: John Yarbrough, Richmond, 6-5, 300; Byron Glass, Austin Peay, 6-2, 295

K: Bryan Wyatt, Colorado State, 6-1, 180

DE: Chase DeMoor, Central Washington, 6-5, 250; Anthony Luke, San Diego State, 6-4, 260; Jaylin Dailey, No Alabama, 6-1, 255; Kevin Strong, Jr., UTSA, 6-3, 290; Juwan Wells, Liberty, 6-2, 270; Jordan Pryce, Carson Newman, 6-3, 260

DT: Zachary Cannon, Johnson C. Smith, 6-3, 313; Walter Palmore, Missouri, 6-4, 320; Brandon Vocco, Clarion, 6-1, 305; Zane Smith, Stetson, 6-3, 295; Antoine White, SUNY-Albany, 6-2, 308; DeShawnte Lloyd, New Mexico State, 6-1, 316; Eldrick Wilson, Mars Hill, 6-2, 295

OLB: Andrew Dowell, Michigan State, 6-1, 227; Ahmad Gooden (DE), Samford, 6-2, 250; Solomon Brown, Charleston Southern, 6-1, 235; Ronley Lakalaka, San Diego State, 6-0, 230; Willie Green, Prairie View A&M, 6-3, 255

ILB: Detric Bing-Dukes, Mississippi, 6-1, 245; Jim Jones IV, Kent State, 6-2, 228;  Anthony Flory, Appalachian State, 6-2, 235

CB: DeMarcus Owens, New Mexico State, 6-9, 194; Kurron Ramsey, Alabama State, 6-3, 203; Joshua Simmons, Limestone College, 5-11, 190; Marvin Conley (KR/PR), West Florida, 5-9, 185; Darryl Randolph, Middle Tennessee State, 5-10, 190; Jerome Smith, Georgia State, 5-10, 180; Jamon “Mook” Reynolds, TX A&M-Commerece, 6-1, 185; Joeal Williams, Houston, 5-11, 188

S: Jah’Shawn Johnson, Texas Tech, 5-10, 190; Tre Neal, Nebraska, 6-1, 210; Illya Lawrence, So Alabama, 6-0, 200; Chris Rayford, Mississippi State, 5-11, 203

P: Andrew Zecca, St. Francis, 6-3, 200

LS: Timothy O’Donnell, New Mexico State, 5-10, 240

***

The 2019 SPIRAL Tropical Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: AMERICAN 26 | NATIONAL 16

OVERALL MVP: Jaelen Austin, WR, TCU

Lineman MVP: Dwayne Wallace, OL, Kansas

Special Teams MVP: Ryan Schadler, WR/KR, Kansas

National Team Offensive MVP: Isaiah Johnson, RB, Eastern Illinois

National Team Defensive MVP: Ron LaForce, S, New Mexico State

American Team Offensive MVP: Justin Johnson, TE, Mississippi State

American Team Defensive MVP: Jim Jones IV, ILB, Kent State

2019 NFLPA Collegiate Bowl

The NFLPA Collegiate Bowl is one of the postseason all-star games for draft-eligible college football players.

More than just a game, this week-long experience provides players with the chance to showcase their game to NFL scouts and coaches, while learning from the best in the business.

***

AMERICAN TEAM

Head Coach: Chuck Pagano

QB: JaJuan Lawson, Rhode Island; Jalan McClendon, Baylor; Kyle Schurmer, Vanderbilt

RB: Trevon McMillon, Colorado; John Santiago, No Dakota; Aca’ Cedric Ware, USC; Taiwan Deal, Wisconsin

FB: Marcus Jones, Gannon

Gannon’s Marcus Jones rushed for 1,708 yards and 21 TDs in 2018.
Photo: Gannon Athletics

WR: Vyron “Shun” Brown, Arizona; Trevon Brown, East Carolina; Nehari Crawford, Duquesne; Deonte Harris (RS), Assumption; Olabisi Johnson, Colorado State; Jon’Vea Johnson, Toledo; Jason Moore, Findlay; Xavier Ubosi, UAB; Juwann Winfree, Colorado

TE: Brandon Dillon, Marian; David Lucero, UTEP

OT: Calvin Anderson, Texas;    Brian Fineanganofo, Idaho State; Joe Lowery, Ohio; Justice Powers, UAB

Justice Powers helped UAB set new school rushing records in 2018.
Photo: UAB Athletics

OG: Joe Anderson, Ohio; Patrick Vahe, Texas; Willie Wright, Tulsa; Chris Brown, USC

OC: Vitas Hrynkiewicz, Youngstown State; Nathan Trewyn, UW-Whitewater

K: Rafael Gaglianone, Wisconsin

DE: Jamell Garcia-Williams, UAB; Mike Onuoha, Texas A&M-Commerce; Anree Saint-Armour, Georgia Tech; Malik Dorton, USC

DT: Javier Edwards, Colorado; Lawrence Marshall, Michigan; Trevon Sanders, Troy; Shyheim Tuttle, Tennessee  

OLB: E.J. Ejiya, No Texas; Malik Reed, Nevada; Silas Stewart, Incarnate Word

ILB: Noah Dawkins, Citadel; Willie Harvey, Iowa State; Sterling Sheffield, Maine; Dedrick Young, Nebraska

CB: Nate Brooks, No Texas; Kemon Hall, No Texas; Deion Harris, No Dakota; D’Andre Payne, Iowa State; Brian Peavy, Iowa State; Brandon Watson, Michigan

S: Kiy Hester, Rutgers; Joshua Simmons, Limestone College; Jalen Young, Florida Atlantic; John Battle, LSU

P: Sean Smith, Dayton

LS: Patrick Eby, Columbia

***

NATIONAL TEAM

Head Coach: Mike Tice

QB: Jake Browning, Washington; Amir Hall, Bowie State; Brent Stockstill, Middle Tennessee State

RB: Marche Dennard, CSU-Pueblo; Wes Hills, Slippery Rock; Lexington Thomas, UNLV; Nico Evans, Wyoming

FB: George Aston, Pittsburgh

WR: Emmanuel Butler, Northern Arizona; Ashton Dulin, Malone; Charles Holland, Tiffin; Damion Jeanpiere, Nicholls; Flynn Nagel, Northwestern; Steven Sims, Kansas; Jeff Smith, Boston College

TE: Keenen Brown, Texas State; Alexander Savard, Laval (Canada)

OT: Daniel Cooney, San Diego; Maurice Bibaku Simba, Concordia; Devon Johnson, Ferris State; Brandon Knight, Indiana; Trevon Tate, Memphis

Maurice Simba (78) is the top U SPORTS O-lineman in the latest Canadian Football League’s Scouting Bureau prospect list. Photo: Concordia Stingers

OG: Deion Calhoun, Mississippi State; Hjalte Froholdt, Arkansas; Iosua Opeta, Weber State; Marquez Tucker, Southern Utah

OC: Alexander Fontana, Kansas; Tyler Gauthier, Miami

K: Justin Yoon, Notre Dame

DE: Ryan Bee, Marshall; Kahzin Daniels (LB), Charleston; Randy Ramsey, Arkansas; Immanuel Turner, Louisiana Tech

DT: Isaiah Mack, UT-Chattanooga; Ray Smith, Boston College; Jay-Tee Tiuli, Eastern Washington

OLB: Koa Farmer, Penn State; Darius Harris, Middle Tennessee State; Obinna Iheoma, Northwestern State; Quincy Williams, Murray State

ILB: Jordan Kunaszyk, California; Thomas “Peyton” Pelluer, Washington State;  A.J. Hotchins, UTEP

CB: Kyron Brown, Akron; Jalin Burrell, New Mexico; Mark Fields, Clemson; Montre Gregory, Bowling Green; Josh Lewis, Eastern Washington; Darius Williams, CSU-Pueblo

New Mexico cornerback Jalin Burrell (13) has one hand on the ball and one on the foot.
Photo: AP/Andres Leighton

S: Kyle Gibson, UCF; Nick Scott, Penn State; Demetrius Flannigan-Powers, Arizona; Jalen Young, Florida Atlantic

P: Tyler Newsome, Notre Dame

LS: Austin Cutting, Air Force

***

NFLPA Collegiate Bowl • Jan 19 • 2:00 PM
• Rose Bowl, Pasadena, CA

***

94th East-West Shrine Game

Since 1925, the East-West Shrine Game has benefited Shriners Hospitals for Children and its mission to provide advanced care for children with orthopaedic conditions, burns, spinal cord injuries, and cleft lip and palate, regardless of the families’ ability to pay for services. 


Saturday, January 19, 2019 | 3 pm EST Kickoff

The East-West Shrine Game is the longest running college all-star football game in the nation. The East-West Shrine Game is an important part of America’s football tradition, giving top college players a chance to showcase their talents to NFL scouts and a national television audience.

Football Gameplan with Emory Hunt “The Czar of the Playbook”

***

EAST TEAM 

Coach: Sam Mills III, Carolina Panthers

QB: David Blough, Purdue; Taylor Cornelius, Oklahoma State; Jordan Ta’amu, Mississippi

RB: Jordan Ellis, Virginia; Ty Johnson, Maryland; Darnell Woolfolk, Army; Marquis Young, UMass

WR: Jamal Custis, Syracuse; Ryan Davis, Auburn; Terry Godwin, Georgia; Jesper Horsted, Princeton; DaMarkus Lodge, Mississippi; Terry Wright, Purdue

Two sport star: Jesper Horsted chose Princeton over other schools because they allowed him to play football and baseball. Photo: Princeton Atheltics

TE: C.J. Conrad, Kentucky; Daniel Helm, Duke; Matthew Sokol, Michigan State

OT: Ethan Greenidge, Villanova; Justin Skule, Vanderbilt; Tyree St. Louis, Miami; Olisaemeka Udoh, Elon; Montez Ivy, Florida

OG: Tyler Jones, No Carolina State; Joshua Miles, Morgan State; Bunchy Stallings, Kentucky

OC: Nick Allegretti, Illinois; Alec Eberle, Florida State; Lamont Gaillard, Georgia; Sean Rawlings, Mississippi

K: Matthew Gay, Utah

DE: Mathieu Betts, Laval; Kyle Phillips, Tennessee; Kevin Wilkins, Rutgers; Jordan Brailford, Oklahoma

DT: Michael Dogbe, Temple; Cortez Broughton, Cincinnati; Chris Slayton, Syracuse; Ricky Walker, Virginia Tech

OLB: Ulysees Gilbert III, Akron; Malik Carney, No Carolina; Sione Takitaki, BYU; Tre Watson, Maryland

ILB: Khalil Hodge, Buffalo; Cole Holcomb, No Carolina

CB: Derrick Baity Jr., Kentucky; Rashad Fenton, So Carolina; Michael Jackson, Miami; Jimmy Moreland, James Madison; Isaiah Wharton, Rutgers; Tim Harris, Virginia

S: Lukas Denis, Boston College; Chris Johnson, No Alabama; Delvon Randal, Temple; Sheldrick Redwine, Miami; Zedrick Woods, Mississippi

P: A.J. Cole III, No Carolina State

LS: Jacob Bobenmoyer, No Colorado

***

WEST TEAM 

Coach: Adam Zimmer, Minnesota Vikings

QB: Marcus McMaryion, Fresno State; Brett Rypien, Boise State; Easton Stick, No Dakota State

RB: Nick Brossette, Louisiana State; Darrin Hall Jr., Pittsburgh; Devine Ozigbo, Nebraska

WR: Jon Duhart, Old Dominion; KeeSean Johnson, Fresno State; Shawn Poindexter, Arizona; Cody Thompson, Toledo; Ron’quavion Tarver, Utah State; Brody Oliver, Mines

Raised in the rough neighborhood of East Palo Alto, CA, KeeSean Johnson has kept his focus on academics and football. Photo: Eric Paul Zamora/Fresno Bee

TE: Andrew Beck, Texas; Kendall Blanton, Missouri; Kano Dillon, Oregon

OT: Paul Adams, Missouri; Jackson Barton, Utah; Alex Bookser, Pittsburgh; Trey Pipkins, Sioux Falls; Ryan Pope, San Diego State; Brian Wallace, Arkansas

OG: Lanard Bonner, Arkansas State; Juwann Bushell-Beatty, Michigan; O’Shea Dugas, Louisiana Tech; Keaton Sutherland, Texas A&M

OC: John Keenoy, W. Michigan; Nick Linder, Indiana

K: John Baron II, San Diego State

DE: Landis Durham, Texas A&M; Derick Roberson, Sam Houston State; Marcus Jones, Angelo State; Joel Van Pelt, Calgary

DT: Daniel Wise, Kansas; Dayton Mack, Texas A&M;  Chris Nelson, Texas; Armon Watts, Arkansas

OLB: Cody Barton, Utah; B.J. Blunt, McNeese State; Joe Dineen, Kansas; Justin Hollins, Oregon

ILB: Drew Lewis, Colorado; Chris Peace, Virginia

CB: Blace Brown, Troy; Montre Hartage, Northwestern; Ka’dar Hollman, Toledo; Donnie Lewis Jr., Tulane;  Jordan Wyatt, Southern Methodist

S: Tyree Kinnel, Michigan; D’Cota Dixon, Wisconsin Adarius Pickett, UCLA; Andrew Wingard, Wyoming; Evan Worthington, Colorado

P: Chris Wilkerson, Stephen F. Austin

LS: Jack Fox, Rice

***

« Older Entries