Tag Archives: Garrett Bader

2018 Rimington Trophy

COLLEGE FOOTBALL’S BEST CENTER

The award is named after former Nebraska center Dave Rimington, the only two-time winner of the Outland Trophy. 


The Rimington Trophy is awarded annually to Division I-A college football’s most outstanding center.

***

THIS YEARS WINNER…

GARRETT BRADBURY, NORTH CAROLINA STATE WOLFPACK

NC State’s Garrett Bradbury is the winner of the 2018 Rimington Trophy.


Bradbury, a fifth-year senior, anchored an N.C. State offensive line that helped running back Reggie Gallaspy rush for 1,012 yards, quarterback Ryan Finley throw for 3,789 yards and receivers Kelvin Harmon (1,1866) and Jakobi Meyers (1,028) both crack the 1,000-yard barrier.

But the success of his teammates, and the work and time spent with the rest of N.C. State’s offensive line — the “Band of Brothers” — means more to Bradbury than any award.

“Individual honors for the offensive line are kind of any oxymoron,” Bradbury said. “Everything starts and ends as a group.”

Named a team captain for the 2018 season, Bradbury played 99.0% (901 of 910) of the snaps for the Wolfpack this season. He did not allow a quarterback pressure all season and was named a first team All-ACC performer (the first first-team selection for a Wolfpack center since 1987) as well as being named a semifinalist for the Outland Trophy – the only center on that list. Most recently, Bradbury scored a touchdown in the final regular season game against East Carolina, rushing the ball from the one-yard line. 

***

The 2018 Rimington Award finalists included:

  • Alabama – Ross Pierschbacher
  • NC State – Garrett Bradbury
  • Notre Dame – Sam Mustipher

***

Small School 2018 Rimington Winners are:

  • FCS – Tanner Volson, No Dakota State
  • Div II – Bryce Bray, Harding
  • Div III – Nate Trewyn, Wisconsin-Whitewater
  • NAIA – Garrett Bader, Benedictine College

NAIA 2018 Coaches All-American teams

FIRST TEAM

Morningside (Iowa) quarterback Trent Solsma has been named the 2018 NAIA National Football Player of the Year. Photo: Morningside Athletics

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Trent Solsma, senior, Morningside (Iowa)

Running backs — Joe Conner, junior, Concordia (Mich); Demarco Prewitt, junior, Kansas Wesleyan

Linemen — Garrett Bader, senior, Benedictine (Kan); Anthony Vereen, senior, Jamestown (N.D.); Shabari Jones, senior, Avila (Mo); Dustin Rivera, junior, Southwestern (Kan); Trevor Wietzema, senior, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)

Tight end — Brandon Dillon, senior, Marian (Ind)

Wide receivers — Darrion Dillard, senior, Ottawa (Kan); Brenden Kelly, senior, Eastern Oregon

All-purpose player — J’Koli Reddick, sophomore, Bethel (Tenn)

Kicker — Marcus Montano, senior, Southern Oregon

DEFENSE

Linemen — Curt Boeke, senior, Dakota State (S.D.); Kenneth Steele, Jr., senior, Ottawa (Ariz); J.T. Graydon, sophomore, Reinhardt (Ga); Andreas Moeller, junior, Evangel (Mo)

Linebackers — Jason Ferris, junior, Montana Western; Demarcus Wimbush, sophomore, Bluefield (Va); Caleb Coe, senior, Olivet Nazarene (Il)

Backs — Nicholas Holmes, sophomore, St. Mary (Kan); Anthony Murray, senior, Hastings (Neb); Jay Liggins, senior, Dickson State (N.D.); Wilmer Cole, senior, Saint Francis (Ind)

Punter — Drake Higgins, junior, Missouri Valley

SECOND TEAM

Lowe lead the NAIA in total offense yards per game (369.6) and finished third in total offense (3,696), third in passing yards per game (304.0), fourth in total passing (3,040) and sixth in passing efficiency (168.7).  Photo: Na’Tiana Stocker | Langston University

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Jaylen Lowe, senior, Langston (Ok)

Running backs — Milton Shelton, junior, Cumberlands (Ky); Drevion Cooper, junior, Tabor (Kan)

Linemen — Tre Coney, junior, Reinhardt (Ga); Mick Wilson, senior, Eastern Oregon; Jordan Heldreth, senior, Southeastern (Fla); Jarin Bush, senior, Marian (Ind); D.J. Loving, senior, Grand View (Iowa)

Tight end — DeVante Jimenez, senior, Bethel (Tenn)

Wide receivers — Aaron Jackson, senior, Benedictine (Kan); Connor Niles, senior, Morningside (Iowa)

All-purpose player — Nate McLaurin, senior, Baker (Kan)

Kicker — Jared Amundson, senior, Morningside (Iowa)

DEFENSE

Linemen — Mike Mitchell, senior, Southeastern (Fla); Shaq Bradford, junior, Kansas Wesleyan; Dmitri Joe, senior, St. Xavier (Il); Ryder Rice, junior, Rocky Mountain (Mont)

Linebackers — Ben Slavens, junior, Grand View (Iowa); Trent Mueller, grad, Lindsey Wilson (Ky); Eric Dunten, senior, Saint Francis (Ind)

Backs — Bryce Van Beek, senior, Northwestern (Iowa); Landon Jones, junior, SAGU (Tx); Xavier Spann, senior, Morningside (Iowa); Cain Boschee, senior, Dickson State (N.D.)

Punter — Austin Bohn, junior, Ottawa (Ariz)

***