Tag Archives: Matt Pyke

FCS 2018 Southern Awards

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

Offensive Player of the Year: Devlin Hodges, QB, Samford

Hodges was named to multiple All-America teams again this year.
Photo: The Comeback

Hodges set a school record for single-season passing yards, throwing for 4,283 yards this season, breaking the old record of 4,088, set by Hodges in 2016. He also became the all-time leader in career passing yards in FCS history. His 14,584 career passing yards broke the old FCS national record of 14,496, set by Steve “Air” McNair at Alcorn State from 1991-94. Hodges also threw 32 touchdown passes this year.

***

Defensive Player of the Year: Isaiah Mack, DL, Chattanooga

Isaiah Mack of UT Chattanooga is one of the best FCS players in the country.
Photo: UTC Athletics

Mack, who was named a finalist for the 2018 Buck Buchanan Award, posted 8.5 sacks, 11.5 TFLs and two forced fumbles on the year.  The Tunnel Hill, Ga., native was named the SoCon Defensive Player of the Week by SouthernPigskin.com after leading the Mocs with nine tackles in a 34-27 win over VMI on Oct. 27. His 8.5 sacks on the year are second in the Southern Conference and No. 19 in the FCS.  He has 21.0 career sacks, which is fourth-place all-time at UTC.

***

Freshman of the Year — Quay Holmes, RB, ETSU

Holmes, the Southern Conference Freshman of the Year, earned the accolade for all-purpose yards as he totaled 1,480 yards in his first season with the Blue and Gold. The first team all-SoCon selection racked up 928 rushing, 279 receiving and 273 kickoff return yards en route to ranking 22nd among FCS players in all-purpose yards (second among freshman). Holmes became just the third player in ETSU history to rush for double-digit touchdowns as his 13 rushing scores were tied for second all-time by a Buccaneer and ranked 10th in the FCS this season.

***

Jacobs Blocking Award — Matt Pyke, OC, ETSU

Pyke barks out the line calls.
Photo: Johnson City Press

Pyke, who picked up his fourth All-American honor this postseason, played in 789 of the 795 possible snaps this season for the Bucs. The Clinton, Tenn. native received the Jacobs Blocking Award, which is given to the top offensive lineman in the Southern Conference, while also earning first team all-SoCon honors. Pyke started all 45 games over his playing career, while his blocking this season led the Blue and Gold turn in nine 100-yard rushing games and four games of over 200 yards.

The FCS Bowl

The FCS Bowl is one of the early postseason all-star games for draft-eligible college football players. The game is played as a doubleheader with the National Bowl.


  DEC 9, 2018 | DAYTONA BEACH, FL

***

NATIONAL TEAM  (Blue)

Coach: Mike Stock

QB:  Glen Cuiellette, Texas Southern, 6-0, 220; Domonique Harris, Benedict College, 6-4, 240; T.J. Linta, Wagner, 6-4, 232; Michael O’Connor, British Columbia, 6-5, 230

RB:  Brycen Alleyen, Deleware State, 5-6, 165; Ryan Fulse, Wagner, 5-11, 202; Jachin Watkins, Johnson C. Smith, 6-0, 220; Isaiah Johnson, Eastern Illinois, 6-0, 210

Jachin Watkins displayed some of his untapped potential during the week.

FB: Nicholas Edmond, Morrisville State College, 5-10, 240

WR: Bryan Miller, Benedictine, 5-9, 183; Maurice Thomas, Alderson Broaddus, 5-8, 175; Aaron Blockman, Campbell, 6-0, 210; Kaian Duverger, UV-Wise, 6-6, 214; Daniel Lindsey, Chareston Southern, 5-7, 176; Terron Selby, Delaware State, 5-10, 175; Richard Johnson, East Texas Baptist, 6-3, 210; Darien Townsend, Marian, 5-9, 180; Marquese Surrell, Adams State, 6-2, 175; Dashawn Davis, Presbyterian, 5-8, 163

OT: Noah Beh, Delaware, 6-6, 295; Josiah Tonu, So Oregon, 6-6, 310; Israel Helms, Wayne State, 6-5, 313

OG: Loubens Polinice, Florida A&M, 6-3, 290; DaQuan Brown, Johnson C. Smith, 6-2, 342; Hunter Sallila, Merrimack College, 6-3, 296

OC:  Matthew Pyke, ETSU, 6-2, 300; Justin Brown, Benedict College, 6-3, 330

K: Jack Soslow, Penn, 6-3, 195

DE: Niykiem Floyd, Fort Valley State, 6-3, 258; Brandon Varner, Grambling, 6-3, 268; Chase DeMoor, Central Washington, 6-5, 250; Caleb Wells, Grambling, 6-6, 245

DT: Zachary Cannon, Johnson C. Smith, 6-3, 315; Linwood Banks, Grambling, 6-0, 295; Connor Christian, Jacksonville State, 6-3, 275; Vince Char, Widener, 6-3, 300

OLB: Jibreel Hazly, Florida A&M, 6-0, 227; Solomon Brown, Charleston Southern, 6-1, 235; Jerry Ihew, Ferris State, 6-3, 220

ILB: Miacah Cooper II, Elizabeth State, 6-1, 240

CB: Gilbert Gildersleeve, Angelo State, 5-41, 183; Tyler Hasty, Central Washington, 6-0, 200; Keyjuan Selby, Delaware State, 5-10, 175; Sidney Lawson, Jr., Saint Augustine’s, 5-10, 170

S: Kurron Ramsey, Alabama State, 6-3, 203; Dylan Hamilton, Alabama A&M, 6-1, 195; Wesley Bean, Marist, 5-10, 195; Thomas Oporto, Jacksonville, 6-1, 205

P:  Matt Shiel, Mercer, 5-11, 210

LS: Jordan Laube, Bryant, 6-2. 205

***

AMERICAN TEAM 

Coach: Preston McKnight

QB: Vincent Espinoza, Lincoln University, 6-3, 205; Colin McGovern, Stetson, 6-1, 200; Tyler Harris, Rhode Island, 6-4, 235; Lawson Page, Morehead State, 6-2, 225

RB: Damon Cox, No Alabama, 5-10, 207; Cedric Battle, Central Arkansas, 5-10, 190; Brad Woodard, Texas Southern, 5-8, 185

TSU’s Woodard had 125 all-purpose yards in the game.
Photo: TSU Athletics

WR: Prince Gray, Jacksonville, 5-10, 190; Jordan Fuchs, Friends University, 6-6, 220; Demetris Anderson, Kentucky State, 6-0, 180; Javarrius Cheatham, Tuskegee, 6-4, 185; Marque Northington, Southeastern, 5-8, 180; Griffin Norberg, Valparaiso, 6-2, 225; Malique Jackson, Bethune-Cookman, 5-11, 180; D’erren Wilson, Wagner, 6-3, 205; Quinn McElfresh, Mississippi Valley State, 6-3, 215

TE: Devante Jimenez, Bethel, 6-6, 260; Marvin Fanfan, Virginia Union, 6-2, 250

OT: Thomas Dennis, Penn, 6-5, 305; Kristopher Wilson, Virginia State, 6-4, 310; Shamdu Nalls, Virginia Union, 6-5, 315

OG: Jacob Dempsey, Jacksonville, 6-2, 300; DeAndre Greer, Minnesota-Duluth, 5-11, 290

OC: Justin Martinez, Winston Salem, 6-3, 300; John Yarbrough, Richmond, 6-5. 300

K: Coleman Fisher, Mercer, 6-1, 190

DE: Voris Bryant, Fort Valley State, 6-3, 215; Justice Bishop, Union College, 6-2, 235; Jaylin Dailey, No Alabama, 6-1, 255; Kevin Thompson, Bethune-Cookman, 6-3, 250; Rickym Holmes, Benedict College, 6-8, 285

DT: Nicholas Flores, Morehead State, 5-11, 290; Charles Williams, Benedict College, 6-4, 300; Zane Smith, Stetson, 6-3, 295

OLB: Michael Toran, Johnson C. Smith, 5-11, 215; Joshua Amanfo, No Alabama, 6-0, 215; James Gilleylen, UT-Martin, 6-2, 230; Todney Evans, Bethune-Cookman, 6-3, 230

ILB: Clifford Clark, West Liberty, 6-2, 235; Trenton Bridges, Bethune-Cookman, 6-1, 240

CB: Raphael Lewis, Houston Baptist, 6-0, 182; Malik Brown, Henderson State, 6-1, 190; Orlando McKinley, Florida A&M, 5-9, 165; Andrew Whittier, Idaho State, 5-7, 165; Quron Hall, Shaw, 6-0, 194

S: George Parker, Chowan, 6-2, 190; Garrett Jackson, Adams State, 6-1. 183; Joshua Simmons, Limestone College, 6-0, 196; Basir Wright, Johnson C. Smith, 6-0, 195

P: Alex Ng, Valparaiso, 6-0, 215

LS: Olay Dziekan, UW-Stout, 6-0, 200

***

The 2018 FCS Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: AMERICAN 38 | NATIONAL 37

***

OVERALL MVP: VINCENT ESPINOZA, QB,  LINCOLN UNIVERSITY
LINEMAN MVP: JOHN YARBROUGH, OL, RICHMOND
SPECIAL TEAMS MVP:JACK SOSLOW, KICKER, PENN

NATIONAL TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: ISAIAH JOHNSON, RB/RS, EASTERN ILLINOS
NATIONAL TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP:  KEYJUAN SELBY, DB, DELAWARE STATE

AMERICAN TEAM OFFENSIVE MVP: BRAD WOODARD, RB, TEXAS SOUTHERN
AMERICAN TEAM DEFENSIVE MVP: JAYLIN DAILEY, DL/OLB, NORTH ALABAMA

2019 Tropical Bowl

The Tropical Bowl is one of the postseason all-star games for draft-eligible college football players.

JAN 13, 2019 | DAYTONA BEACH, FL

Video Preview: Football Gameplan’s Emory Hunt “The Czar of the Playbook”

***

NATIONAL TEAM 

QB:  Devlin Hodges, Samford, 6-1, 210; Malik Rosier, Miami, 6-1, 215; Vincent Espinoza, Lincoln University (PA), 6-3, 210

RB:  Brad Woodard (WR/KR/PR), Texas Southern, 5-8, 185; Madre London, Tenneessee, 6-1, 218; Isaiah Johnson (KR), Eastern Illinois, 5-11, 215

Isaiah Johnson averaged 7.2 yards per carry in 2018.
Photo: Eastern Illinois Athletics

FB: Kendrick Igbinoba, Adams State, 6-2, 245

WR: Floyd Allen (PR/KR), Mississippi, 5-11, 195; Sean Modster (PR), Boise State, 5-11, 188; Aaron Blockman (KR), Campbell, 6-1, 210; Demetris Anderson (KR), Kentucky State, 6-0, 180; Jonathan Boone, New Mexico State, 6-3, 195; Marquise Irvin (PR), Mercer, 6-2, 215; Workpeh Kofa, UNC Charlotte, 6-0, 205; Mykel Traylor-Bennett, Akron, 6-3, 227

TE:  Jody Fortson (TE), Valdosta State, 6-6, 225; Nic Weishar, Notre Dame, 6-5, 240; Mavin Saunders, Kansas, 6-5, 265

OT:  Garrett McGhin, East Carolina, 6-6, 310; Aaron Monteiro, Boston College, 6-7, 318; Brock Ruble, Toledo, 6-8, 325; Israel Helms, Wayne State, 6-5, 305; Nathanael Jacobson, UNLV, 6-5, 295

OG: Abdul Beecham, Kansas State, 6-3, 315; Dwayne Wallace, Kansas, 6-5, 330; Caleb Adams, UW-Stout, 6-3, 300

OC:  Matt Pyke (LS), ETSU, 6-1, 301; Deontae Crumitie, Troy, 6-2, 305

K: Emmit Carpenter, Minnesota, 6-0. 200

DE: Dewayne Hendrix, Pittsburgh, 6-5, 265; Walter Brady, Akron, 6-3, 265; Anthony Waller (LB), Arkansas-Monticello, 6-2, 240; Vincent Jackson, UCF, 6-3, 250; Bryson Bridges (LB), San Jose State, 6-2, 255; Chuck Harris, Buffalo, 6-4. 267; Walvenski Aime, Florida State, 6-5, 275; Rickym Holmes, Benedict College, 6-8, 275; Hunter Synder, Florida Atlantic, 6-6, 270

DT: Rashad Brandon, Missouri, 6-2, 300; Brandon Varner, Grambling, 6-3, 268; Fredrick Jones, Florida State, 6-2, 310; Kenny Bigalow, WV, 6-4, 300; Boogie Roberts, San Jose State, 6-2, 300; Connor Christian, Jacksonville State, 6-2, 276; John Jackson, Southern Oregon, 6-2, 280; Alec Heldreth, Clarion, 6-4, 280

OLB: Elijah Zeise, Pittsburgh, 6-3, 235; Bryson Allen-Williams, So Carolina, 6-1, 230; Brain Bell, Akron, 6-3, 235; Christian Hancock, Marshall, 6-1, 230; Jerry Iweh, Fairmont State, 6-3, 225; Trenton Bridges, Bethune-Cookman, 6-1, 235

ILB: Patrick Natrez, Georgia, 6-3, 242; Christopher Woolbright, UAB, 6-2, 240; Juwon Young, Marshall, 6-2, 250; Brain Lipscomb, Kansas, 6-2, 240

CB: Keenan Johnson, UCF, 5-11, 187; Herb Miller, Florida Atlantic, 6-2, 190; Gilbert Gildersleeve, Angelo State, 5-10, 180; Nicholas Watson, Houston, 6-1, 200; Cam Lewis, Buffalo, 5-1, 188

S: Dah-Quan Edrington, Virginia-Lynchburg, 6-2, 205; Nick Coleman, Notre Dame, 6-0, 191; Aaron Williams, Nebraska, 5-10, 185; Ron LaForce, New Mexico State, 6-0, 185; J.T. Hassell, Florida Tech, 5-11, 200

P: Devan Dyer, Louisiana Tech, 6-4, 220

LS: Kyle Vasey, Penn State, 6-3, 250

***

AMERICAN TEAM 

QB: Thomas Linta, Wagner, 6-4, 232; Tanner Mangum, BYU, 6-3. 210; Gus Ragland, Miami (OH), 6-1, 218

RB: Emanual Jones, Concordia-St. Paul, 6-0, 210; Ryan Fulse, Wagner, 5-10, 199; Alonzo Smith, Miami (OH), 5-10, 210; Reggie Gallaspy II, NC State, 5-11, 235

Wagner’s Ryan Fulse has rushed for 3,090 yards in two seasons.
Photo: Wagner Athletics

WR:  Prince Gray (KR/PR), Jacksonville, 5-10, 190; Jaelan Austin, TCU, 6-2, 205; Jamarius Way, So Alabama, 6-4, 215; Ryeshene Bronson, USF, 6-3, 207; Tyre McCants, USF, 5-11, 240; Tevon Isom, West Georgia, 6-1, 209; Isaiah Harper (KR), Old Dominion, 5-9, 178; Kaian Duverger, UAV-Wise, 6-6, 212; Scott Miller (RS), Bowling Green, 5-10, 170; Luke Timiam (PR), Indiana, 6-0, 195; Kwadarrius Smith (RS), Akron, 5-9, 171; Ryan Schadler (KR) Kansas, 5-11, 192; Quinn McElfresh (PR), Mississippi Valley State, 6-3, 220

TE: Nate Becker, Miami (OH), 6-5, 265; Justin Johnson, Mississippi State, 6-4, 238

OT: Layth Friekh, Arizona, 6-5, 300; Thomas Dennis, Penn, 6-5, 305; Noah Beh, Delaware, 6-5, 298; Benjamin Knox, Colorado State, 6-6, 315; Arthur Williams, Florida State, 6-4, 320

OG: Jeremy Hickey, Eastern Michigan, 6-4, 305; Shamdu Nalls, Virginia Union, 6-4, 315; Breontae Matthews, NC A&T, 6-4, 320; Dougladson Subtyl, Arizona State, 6-5, 267

OC: John Yarbrough, Richmond, 6-5, 300; Byron Glass, Austin Peay, 6-2, 295

K: Bryan Wyatt, Colorado State, 6-1, 180

DE: Chase DeMoor, Central Washington, 6-5, 250; Anthony Luke, San Diego State, 6-4, 260; Jaylin Dailey, No Alabama, 6-1, 255; Kevin Strong, Jr., UTSA, 6-3, 290; Juwan Wells, Liberty, 6-2, 270; Jordan Pryce, Carson Newman, 6-3, 260

DT: Zachary Cannon, Johnson C. Smith, 6-3, 313; Walter Palmore, Missouri, 6-4, 320; Brandon Vocco, Clarion, 6-1, 305; Zane Smith, Stetson, 6-3, 295; Antoine White, SUNY-Albany, 6-2, 308; DeShawnte Lloyd, New Mexico State, 6-1, 316; Eldrick Wilson, Mars Hill, 6-2, 295

OLB: Andrew Dowell, Michigan State, 6-1, 227; Ahmad Gooden (DE), Samford, 6-2, 250; Solomon Brown, Charleston Southern, 6-1, 235; Ronley Lakalaka, San Diego State, 6-0, 230; Willie Green, Prairie View A&M, 6-3, 255

ILB: Detric Bing-Dukes, Mississippi, 6-1, 245; Jim Jones IV, Kent State, 6-2, 228;  Anthony Flory, Appalachian State, 6-2, 235

CB: DeMarcus Owens, New Mexico State, 6-9, 194; Kurron Ramsey, Alabama State, 6-3, 203; Joshua Simmons, Limestone College, 5-11, 190; Marvin Conley (KR/PR), West Florida, 5-9, 185; Darryl Randolph, Middle Tennessee State, 5-10, 190; Jerome Smith, Georgia State, 5-10, 180; Jamon “Mook” Reynolds, TX A&M-Commerece, 6-1, 185; Joeal Williams, Houston, 5-11, 188

S: Jah’Shawn Johnson, Texas Tech, 5-10, 190; Tre Neal, Nebraska, 6-1, 210; Illya Lawrence, So Alabama, 6-0, 200; Chris Rayford, Mississippi State, 5-11, 203

P: Andrew Zecca, St. Francis, 6-3, 200

LS: Timothy O’Donnell, New Mexico State, 5-10, 240

***

The 2019 SPIRAL Tropical Bowl | Daytona Beach, Florida

Final Score: AMERICAN 26 | NATIONAL 16

OVERALL MVP: Jaelen Austin, WR, TCU

Lineman MVP: Dwayne Wallace, OL, Kansas

Special Teams MVP: Ryan Schadler, WR/KR, Kansas

National Team Offensive MVP: Isaiah Johnson, RB, Eastern Illinois

National Team Defensive MVP: Ron LaForce, S, New Mexico State

American Team Offensive MVP: Justin Johnson, TE, Mississippi State

American Team Defensive MVP: Jim Jones IV, ILB, Kent State

FCS 2018 A.P. All-American teams

North Dakota State quarterback Easton Stick was voted first team A.P. All-American a week after he was named as one of the top three finalists for the Walter Payton Award recognizing the Offensive Player of the Year in the Football Championship Subdivision.

FCS First team A.P. All-American Easton Stick.
Photo: NDSU ATHLETICS/@NDSUFOOTBALL

First Team

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Easton Stick, senior, North Dakota State

Running backs — Joe Protheroe, senior, Cal Poly; Ryan Fulse, senior, Wagner

Linemen — Tanner Volson, senior, North Dakota State; Matt Pyke, senior, East Tennessee State; Micah Shaw, senior, North Carolina A&T; B.J. Autry, senior, Jacksonville State; Garrett Bowery, senior, Lamar

Tight end — Donald Parham, senior, Stetson

Wide receivers — Josh Pearson, junior, Jacksonville State; Michael Bandy, junior, San Diego

All-purpose player — Shane Simpson, junior, Towson

Kicker — Roldan Alcobendas, senior, Eastern Washington

DEFENSE

Linemen — Isaiah Mack, senior, Chattanooga; Derick Roberson, senior, Sam Houston State; Ahmad Gooden, senior, Samford; Darryl Johnson, junior, North Carolina A&T

Linebackers — Zach Hall, junior, Southeast Missouri State; Dante Olson, junior, Montana; B.J. Blunt, senior, McNeese State

Backs — Isiah Swann, junior, Dartmouth; Robbie Grimsley, senior, North Dakota State; Jimmy Moreland, senior, James Madison; Will Warner, junior, Drake

Punter — Chris Faddoul, sophomore, Florida A&M

SECOND TEAM

Hodges broke Steve McNair’s all-time yardage passing record.
Photo: The Athletic

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Devlin Hodges, senior, Samford

Running backs — A.J. Hines, junior, Duquesne; Marquis Terry, senior, Southeast Missouri State

Linemen — Iosua Operta, senior, Weber State; Spencer Blackburn, senior, Eastern Washington; Drew Forbes, senior, Southeast Missouri State; C.J. Collins, senior, Kennesaw State; Dan Cooney, senior, San Diego

Tight end — Matthew Gonzalez, junior, Robert Morris

Wide receivers — Kelvin McKnight, senior, Samford; Keelan Doss, senior, UC Davis

All-purpose player — D’Angelo Amos, sophomore, James Madison

Kicker — Grayson Atkins, sophomore, Furman

DEFENSE

Linemen — Khalen Saunders, senior, Western Illinois; Greg Menard, senior, North Dakota State; Jay-Tee Tiuli, senior, Eastern Washington; Nick Wheeler, junior, Colgate

Linebackers — Jabril Cox, sophomore, North Dakota State; Sterling Sheffield, senior, Maine; Adrian Hope, freshman, Furman

Backs — James Allen, senior, Charleston Southern; Tyree Robinson, sophomore, East Tennessee State; Nassir Adderly, senior, Delaware; Marlon Bridges, senior, Jacksonville State

Punter — Alex Pechin, senior, Bucknell

THIRD TEAM

Burks set new FCS single-season record for rushing touchdowns by a quarterback with 29. Photo: Kennesaw State University

OFFENSE

Quarterback — Chandler Burks, senior, Kennesaw State

Running backs — James Holland, senior, Colgate; James Robinson, junior, Illinois State.

Linemen — Matt Kaskey, senior, Dartmouth; Justus Basinger, junior, Wofford; C.J. Toogood, senior, Elon; Zack Johnson, junior, North Dakota State; Tiano Pupungatoa, senior, South Dakota State.

Tight end — Owen Cosenke, sophomore, Western Carolina

Wide receivers — Reggie White Jr., senior, Monmouth; Jazz Ferguson, junior, Northwestern State

All-purpose player — Kentel Williams, junior, Austin Peay

Kicker — Aidian O’Neill, junior, Towson

DEFENSE

Linemen — Nathan Clayberg, senior, Drake; Maurice Jackson, junior, Richmond; Filipe Sitake, senior, Weber State; Solomon Brown, senior, Charleston Southern.

Linebackers — Pete Swenson, senior, Western Illinois; De’Arius Christmas, senior, Grambling State; Cameron Gill, junior, Wagner.

Backs — Abu Daramy-Swaray, junior, Colgate; Dominic Frasch, senior, Cal Poly; Davon Jernigan, senior, Lamar; Jordan Brown, senior, South Dakota State

Punter — Garret Wegner, sophomore, North Dakota State

***